[Free] New Updated (October) ASQ CQE Real Exam 41-50

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 41

A purchase order for subassemblies classified as critical must include a review by

 

. Quality engineering.

 

. The procurement department.

 

 

 

 

. Design engineering.

 

A.

IIIonly

B.

I andIIIonly

C.

IIandIIIonly

D.

I,IIandIII

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 42

Compute the upper control limit for an s chart, based on a sample size of 10, if the process is in control with a mean of 40 and a sample standard deviation of 7.

 

A.

11.7

B.

13.3

C.

15.7

D.

21

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 43

Which of the following statements BEST describes a bimodal distribution?

 

A.

This distribution shows stratified data and two distinct peaks.

B.

This distribution shows a single mode and bell shaped distribution.

C.

This distribution is truncated.

D.

This distribution has several distribution peaks.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 44

The first and most important step, in establishing a good corporate quality plan is

 

A.

Determining customer requirements.

 

 

 

 

B.

Determining manufacturing process capabilities.

C.

Evaluation vendor quality systems.

D.

Ensuring quality participation in design review.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 45

Of the problem solving categories below, what is the usual sequence?

Q2

Select a problem needing improvement.

 

A.

 

B.

 

C.

 

D.

 

 

Answer:

Q3

Collect data.

 

Answer:

 

Q4

Implement the solution.

 

Answer:

 

Q5

Determine if project is appropriate.

 

Answer:

 

Q6

Study current procedures.

 

Answer:

 

Q7

Determine candidates for data collection.

 

Answer:

 

Q8

Analyze data.

 

Answer:

 

Q9

Solve the problem.

 

 

A.1, 4, 5, 6, 3, 8, 2, 7

 

B.1, 5, 4, 6, 2, 7, 8, 3

 

C.1, 5, 6, 2, 4, 8, 7, 3

 

D.4, 1, 5, 6, 2, 7, 8, 3

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 46

When trying to find all possible causes of a problem, which of the following tools would be useful?

 

. Systematic troubleshooting and brainstorming.

 

. Fishbone diagrams and histograms.

 

 

 

 

. Checklists and scatter diagrams.

 

. Control charts and graphs.

 

A.

I andIVonly

B.

I,IIandIVonly

C.

II,IIIandIVonly

D.

I,II,IIIandIV

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 47

Which of the following quality system provisions is of the greatest concern when preparing an audit checklist for a vendor qualification system audit?

 

A.

Drawing and print control.

B.

Makeup of the MRB

C.

Training level of inspectors.

D.

Calibration of test equipment.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 48

An improvement in quality costs is MOST clearly indicated when:

 

A.

Appraisal and failure costs drop.

B.

Prevention costs increase.

C.

Total quality costs fall below 15% of total sales.

D.

Management objectives are met.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 49

Regardless of the distribution of the individuals, the distribution of the average of n samples

 

 

 

 

will follow which distribution as n becomes large?

 

A.

Normal

B.

Poisson.

C.

Exponential.

D.

Lognormal.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 50

The basic elements of an ultrasonic test systems do NOT include which of the following?

 

A.

A transducer.

B.

A test object.

C.

A laser beam.

D.

An electronic system.

 

Answer: C

Free VCE & PDF File for ASQ CQE Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …