[Free] New Updated (October) ASQ CMQ-OE Real Exam 21-30

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 21

All but one of the following tool sets could be used to help an educational institution identify the cause of excessive student tardiness. Which one could not?

 

 

 

 

 

A.

Brainstorming and an Ishikawa diagram

B.

Five whys and a problem-solving model

C.

FMEA and DMAIC

D.

Check sheet and affinity diagram

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 22

Which of the following is not a technique or practice involved in supplier logistics management?

 

A.

Buffer inventory

B.

Kanban

C.

Modular assembly

D.

Ship-to-stock

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 23

Uses of a matrix-type chart include:

 

 

I.Deploying the voice of the customer throughout the organization.

 

II. As a spreadsheet to allocate resources by type over time.

 

III. Analyzing a portfolio of projects against a set of criteria to determine relative priority of each project for implementation.

 

IV. Displaying the estimated time span of tasks within a project over the duration of the project.

 

A.

II, III, and IV only

B.

II only

C.

I, II, III, and IV

D.

II and III only

 

Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 24

Which of these circumstances might reasonably prompt a reevaluation of an organization’s policies and strategic objectives?

 

 

I.The retirement of the CEO

 

II. A merger with another company

 

III. Divestiture of a major division

 

IV. Obsolescence of a major technology

 

A.

I, II, III, and IV

B.

II, III, and IV only

C.

I, II, and IV only

D.

II and III only

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 25

The best technique for analyzing qualitative data is to:

 

A.

Designate meaningful categories and assign each response to a category, then sum the number of responses in each category as the indication of the category’s importance to the population responding.

B.

Assign a value rating to each response, then sum the ratings for all responses, and use the mean as representative of the responses of the total population.

C.

Score each response according to personality type.

D.

Search for keywords, significant to the research being done, in each response. Count the number of each keyword used and take the keyword usage totals as representative of the population studied.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 26

A department has been asked to name two employees who will become part of a

 

 

 

 

temporary team set up by an external customer to resolve a recurring problem. Which of the following is the least important criterion for selecting the two representatives?

 

A.

Strong interpersonal skills

B.

Problem-solving skills

C.

Negotiation skills

D.

Knowledge of the customer ‘s product

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 27

All but one of the following represents good communicating skill. Which one does not?

 

A.

Body language and voice convey the same message.

B.

Use open-ended and closed questions at appropriate times.

C.

Since the brain works much faster than speaking, use the time while another person is speaking to plan your next comment or question.

D.

Use a paraphrasing technique to clarify your understanding of what was said.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 28

A tool used to assess the readiness of the organization to embrace and institutionalize change is:

 

A.

Management review.

B.

Hoshin planning.

C.

Nominal group technique.

D.

Force-field analysis.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 29

A work team has identified three software packages that will help them dramatically

 

 

 

 

improve a process and needs to decide which to purchase. Each package has some of the same and some different features and there are many different criteria that need to be used in making the decision. Which of the following tools is likely to be most valuable for helping the team decide?

 

A.

Priorities matrix

B.

Tree diagram

C.

Matrix diagram

D.

Activity network diagram

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 30

Typical factors chosen as criteria for supplier selection would include all but:

 

A.

Quality award winner.

B.

Financial stability of supplier.

C.

Capability to meet current and future demands.

D.

Supplier ‘s track record for on-time delivery and incoming quality.

 

Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for ASQ CMQ-OE Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …