Download New Updated (July) Isaca CISA Actual Test 791-800

    QUESTION 791 Disabling which of the following would make wireless local area networks more secure against unauthorized access?   A. MAC (Media Access Control) address filtering B. WPA (Wi-Fi Protected Access Protocol) C. LEAP (Lightweight Extensible Authentication Protocol) D. SSID (service set identifier) broadcasting   Correct Answer: D Explanation: Disabling SSID broadcasting adds security by making it more difficult for unauthorized users to find the name Read more [...]... Read More

Download New Updated (July) Isaca CISA Actual Test 781-791

  QUESTION 781 The MOST important difference between hashing and encryption is that hashing:   A. is irreversible. B. output is the same length as the original message. C. is concerned with integrity and security. D. is the same at the sending and receiving end.   Correct Answer: A Explanation: Hashing works one way; by applying a hashing algorithm to a message, a message hash/digest is created. If the same hashing algorithm is applied to the message digest, it will not Read more [...]... Read More

Download New Updated (July) Isaca CISA Actual Test 771-780

  QUESTION 771 The purpose of a deadman door controlling access to a computer facility is primarily to:   A. prevent piggybacking. B. prevent toxic gases from entering the data center. C. starve a fire of oxygen. D. prevent an excessively rapid entry to, or exit from, the facility.   Correct Answer: A Explanation: The purpose of a deadman door controlling access to a computer facility is primarily intended to prevent piggybacking. Choices B and C could be accomplished Read more [...]... Read More

Download New Updated (July) Isaca CISA Actual Test 761-770

  QUESTION 761 The MOST important success factor in planning a penetration test is:   A. the documentation of the planned testing procedure. B. scheduling and deciding on the timed length of the test. C. the involvement of the management of the client organization. D. the qualifications and experience of staff involved in the test.   Correct Answer: C Explanation: The most important part of planning any penetration test is the involvement of the management of the client Read more [...]... Read More

Download New Updated (July) Isaca CISA Actual Test 751-760

  QUESTION 751 Validated digital signatures in an e-mail software application will:   A. help detect spam. B. provide confidentiality. C. add to the workload of gateway servers. D. significantly reduce available bandwidth.   Correct Answer: A Explanation: Validated electronic signatures are based on qualified certificates that are created by a certification authority (CA), with the technical standards required to ensure the key can neither be forced nor reproduced in Read more [...]... Read More

Download New Updated (July) Isaca CISA Actual Test 741-750

  QUESTION 741 Which of the following is the PRIMARY safeguard for securing software and data within an information processing facility?   A. Security awareness B. Reading the security policy C. Security committee D. Logical access controls   Correct Answer: D Explanation: To retain a competitive advantage and meet basic business requirements, organizations must ensure that the integrity of the information stored on their computer systems preserve the confidentiality Read more [...]... Read More

Download New Updated (July) Isaca CISA Actual Test 731-740

  QUESTION 731 While copying files from a floppy disk, a user introduced a virus into the network. Which of the following would MOST effectively detect the existence of the virus?   A. A scan of all floppy disks before use B. A virus monitor on the network file server C. Scheduled daily scans of all network drives D. A virus monitor on the user's personal computer   Correct Answer: C Explanation: Scheduled daily scans of all network drives will detect the presence of Read more [...]... Read More

Download New Updated (July) Isaca CISA Actual Test 721-730

  QUESTION 721 The responsibility for authorizing access to application data should be with the:   A. data custodian. B. database administrator (DBA). C. data owner. D. security administrator.   Correct Answer: C Explanation: Data owners should have the authority and responsibility for granting access to the data and applications for which they are responsible. Data custodians are responsible only for storing and safeguarding the datA. The database administrator (DBA) Read more [...]... Read More

Download New Updated (July) Isaca CISA Actual Test 711-720

  QUESTION 711 Which of the following is an example of the defense in-depth security principle?   A. Using two firewalls of different vendors to consecutively check the incoming network traffic B. Using a firewall as well as logical access controls on the hosts to control incoming network traffic C. Having no physical signs on the outside of a computer center building D. Using two firewalls in parallel to check different types of incoming traffic   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Read more [...]... Read More

Download New Updated (July) Isaca CISA Actual Test 701-710

  QUESTION 701 The MOST effective control for reducing the risk related to phishing is:   A. centralized monitoring of systems. B. including signatures for phishing in antivirus software. C. publishing the policy on antiphishing on the intranet. D. security training for all users.   Correct Answer: D Explanation: Phishing is a type of e-mail attack that attempts to convince a user that the originator is genuine, with the intention of obtaining information. Phishing is Read more [...]... Read More